Wattleseed Infused in Grapeseed Oil

Acacia victoriae (and) Vitis vinifera

Wattleseed Infused in Grapeseed Oil

Acacia victoriae (and) Vitis vinifera

THE FIRST AUSTRALIAN OIL INFUSION RANGE

The native Australian Wattleseed is wild harvested from the continent's pristine arid regions. Wattleseeds are edible seeds that were traditionally used as food by Australian Indigenous people. They where eaten raw or cooked, or milled to a flour to make a bush bread. The Wattleseed is the a 'hero' of Australian Bush Food due to it's high nutritional content and is rapidly gaining increasing popularity as an ingredient in cosmetics and hair care due for its essential fatty acid profile.

NATIVE EXTRACTS infuses the Wattleseed with Australian origin Grapeseed Oil oil to capture the Wattleseed's fatty acid profile. The Wattleseed oil-infusion delivers powerful skin nourishing, skin regenerating, wound healing, acne support and hair growth benefits.

High in Linoleic Acid it is ideal for acne, irritated skin and inflammation. Introducing the NATIVE SEED OILS and INFUSIONS range, a new palette of fatty acid sources to create new stories, points of differentiation, market trends and branding for anti-aging skin care, hair care, treatments, cleansers, lip gloss and more.

Discover one of the last frontiers of pristine untapped mega-diversity and explore the innovative formulators new tool box of unique and powerful phyto-actives that Australian species offer.

  • ACTIVES
  • PRODUCT DETAIL
  • DISCLAIMER
  • REFERENCES

ACTIVES

PALMITIC:  Omega 9  C16:0

  • Emollient;
  • Antioxidant.

STEARIC:  Omega   C18:0

  • Emollient;
  • Skin protection.

OLEIC:  Omega 9  C18:1

  • Skin repair;
  • Skin nutrient;
  • Anti-inflammatory;
  • Skin protectant;
  • Skin barrier.

LINOLEIC:  Omega 6  C18:2

  • Antioxidant;
  • Skin-whitening;
  • Wound healing;
  • Skin nourishing;
  • Skin regeneration;
  • Promotes hair growth;
  • Increases metabolic function;
  • Reduction of hyper-pigmentation in the skin;
  • Adjuvant treatment for acne, less tendency to block pores.

PRODUCT DETAIL

Product Name

NOI Wattleseed infused in Grapeseed Oil NOI0003
Acacia victoriae (and) Vitis vinifera

Potential Applications

After Sun Care
Acne
Anti-aging
Hair Care
Lip Gloss
Lipstick
Makeup
Massage

Composition

OIL INFUSION

Maceration of the herb infused into Cold Pressed Oil. Vegetal Extract obtained after the extraction of the substance at low temperature with Vetetable Oil.

Origin

Australia

Shelf Life

12 - 24 months unopened from date of manufacture

Usage

2.0 - 5.0%

Compliance

CAS: 154211-047-4 / 8024-22-4
EC: - / -
INCI: Acacia victoriae (Wattle) Seed Extract (and) Vitis vinifera Grapeseed Oil

Additional Information

DISCLAIMER

Copyright © NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd 2017. All rights reserved. DISCLAIMER: The above information is provided for general educational information purposes only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. The information contained has been gathered from publicly available current and reliable source material and is intended to provide general information to readers. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd is not responsible for any reliance readers place on the material in this document and readers rely on the information in this document at their own risk and we recommend efficacy testing to be done on the finished product formulation to determine if it meets your specific target performance. However, this information is not intended to constitute an 'authoritative statement' under the National Industrial Chemical Notification and assessment Scheme Australia and New Zealand rules and regulations. The range of compounds delivered in NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd products is only a guide as there will be fluctuations in the range available per batch as this is a natural product and reflects the nature of natural differences from harvest to harvest, source to source, batch to batch etc. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd provides the information contained herein in good faith but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd as to the fitness for any use. The liability of NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd shall not be responsible for any damage resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

REFERENCES

The range of compounds is only a guide as there will be fluctuations in the range available per batch as this is a natural product and reflects the nature of natural differences from harvest to harvest, source to source.

SDS, Technical Specification/TDS and CofAs are available on request.