Quandong Cellular Extract

AUSTRALIAN NATIVE EXTRACTS

NATIVE EXTRACTS' innovation in CELLULAR EXTRACTION uses Biomimicry to deliver the first 'True to Nature' Quandong extract, delivering its full plant profile of water-soluble phyto-actives, as they exist in nature – potent, active, synergistic and bio-available. Cellular Extracts are naturally multifunctional, and the Quandong offers an impressive range of phyto-compounds that target multiple cosmetic applications.

The desert Quandong is a unique Australian fruit found widely throughout the deserts, and semi-arid areas of Southern Australia. It has striking, shiny red fruit approximately 15-25mm wide. Often referred to as it's Aboriginal name - 'Goorti' (Nurungga), or 'Native Peach' and has been used by Indigenous communities for centuries.

Recently recognised by the cosmetic industry for its powerful bio-actives and benefits delivered in this Cellular Extract, and leveraging its stunning imagery for a new point of difference.

ACTIVES & BENEFITS

TRYPTOPHAN

  • Assists in anti-aging interventions;
  • Wound Healing;
  • Protects hair from UV damage and also provides additional conditioning benefit on hair;
  • Adds feel of smoothness to the skin and improves the comb-ability of the hair. It has also been shown that it can build protein hyrdrolysate moisture in the skin and hair;
  • Sunlight on human hair causes photo-degradation which in turn causes tryptophan degradation in the hair follicle. This damaged can be reversed with the addition of natural tryptophan formulated into hair care products.

PHENOLIC ACIDS : CAFFEOYL QUINIC

  • α-glucosidase inhibitory mechanism. Potential use in functional foods for the prevention and treatment of diabetes and related symptoms;
  • Enhanced potency of Caffeoyl quinic acid to reduce both the glucose and cholesterol uptakes by the cell when compared to chlorogenic acid;
  • Anti melanogenesis effect. Potent skin-whitening agent;
  • A typical dermatitis active. Findings suggest that caffeoyl quinic acid may exert an inhibitory effect against the pro-inflammatory mediator-induced skin disease;
  • Potent skin-whitening active demonstrated through clinical assessment indicating anti-melanogenic activity coupled with antioxidant properties;
  • Skin-whitening and skin health benefits;
  • Skin-whitening. Gallic acid, was clinically proven to have anti-melanogenic activity;
  • Potent active due to its anti-oxidant activity and also in an application as a new natural skin-whitening agent orally and topically.

FLAVAN-3-ol-PROCYANIDIN

  • Potent anti-aging active. Reduction of membrane lipid peroxidation and DNA damage;
  • Improve mitochondrial functionality, increasing the basal respiration of mitochondria and to promote a regenerative capacity of cells after exposure to pro-oxidant stimuli;
  • Protects skin from oxidative stress and aging;
  • Anti cancer effects on human cancer cells;
  • Provides substantial protection against the adverse effects of UVB radiation.

FLAVONOID GLYCOSIDES : RUTIN

  • Rutin is a strong anioxidant that can reduce the creation of free radicals. Free radicals cause damage to skin by stealing the charge from healthy celss and making them unstable. Skincare products need antioxidants to protect the skin from breaking down and aging;
  • Rutin works synergistically with Vitamin C, inhibiting Vitamin C to oxidise an become a free radical and intensifying the antioxidant activity of Vitamin C;
  • Rutin strengthens capillaries, reducing blood pooling in the delicate skin under the eye area, hence reducing dark circles and puffiness;
  • Rutin has anti-inflammatory effects which is a major factor in skincare issues like the break down of collagen and elastin, increase in oil production (leading to acne and blemishes), as well as skin discolouration.

Copyright © NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd 2017. All rights reserved. DISCLAIMER: The above information is provided for general educational information purposes only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. The information contained has been gathered from publicly available current and reliable source material and is intended to provide general information to readers. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd is not responsible for any reliance readers place on the material in this document and readers rely on the information in this document at their own risk and we recommend efficacy testing to be done on the finished product formulation to determine if it meets your specific target performance. However, this information is not intended to constitute an 'authoritative statement' under the National Industrial Chemical Notification and assessment Scheme Australia and New Zealand rules and regulations. The range of compounds delivered in NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd products is only a guide as there will be fluctuations in the range available per batch as this is a natural product and reflects the nature of natural differences from harvest to harvest, source to source, batch to batch etc. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd provides the information contained herein in good faith but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd as to the fitness for any use. The liability of NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd shall not be responsible for any damage resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

Product Name

NE Quandong Extract ANE0002
Santalum acuminatum

Applications

Anti-aging Cosmetics
Anti-wrinkle Collagen Boost
Serums
Skin Repair/Firming
Mens Lines
Whitening/Brightening
Radiance/Luminosity
Sunscreen and After Sun Care
Antioxidant Treatments
Collagen Support
Active Mists/Toners

Composition

CELLULAR EXTRACTION

Results based on Hydrophilic Water/Glycerin Extract

OTHER EXTRACT OPTIONS

Dilution 1:10
Ethanolic
Organic

Preserved or Unpreserved

Origin

Fruit

Odour Profile

12 - 24 months unopened from date of manufacture

Use Level

Concentrate: 0.5 - <1.0%
Dilution 1:10: <5.0%
Add at end / cooling phase, <40C

Compliance

CAS: 93062-70-5
EC: Not allocated
INCI: Santalum acuminatum (Quandong) Fruit Extract

© 2016 NATIVE EXTRACTS      Contact Us      Ph +61 2 6686 5725      enquiries@nativeextracts.com